Adeline Genée

Name
Adeline Genée (Dame)
Other names
Real name Anina Margarete Kristina Petra Jensen; married name Isitt
Birth and death
1878 - 1970
Occupation
Profession details
Ballet Dancer
Related place
Author
Alistair Grant

Dame Adeline Genée [real name Anina Margarete Kirstina Petra Jensen, married name Isitt] (1878-1970), ballet dancer, born in the Jutland village of Hinnerup, Århus, Denmark, Genée died in 1970 at the home of her nephew, Goodwyn Isitt, The Willows, The Green, Esher.

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies