Anna Pavlovna Pavlova

Name
Anna Pavlovna Pavlova
Other names
Formerly Anna Matveyevna Pavlova
Birth and death
1881 - 1931
Occupation
Profession details
Ballet Dancer
Related place
Author
Asia Castle

Anna Pavlovna Pavlova [formerly Anna Matveyevna Pavlova] (1881-1931), ballet dancer. She was born in St Petersburg, and in 1890 she was taken to see 'The Sleeping Beauty', by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Tchaikovsky, at the Maryinsky Theatre and determined to become a dancer. During her lifetime Anna Pavlova became the best-known ballerina in the world, touring to worldwide acclaim, such that her name remains synonymous with ballet. In 1909 she travelled to London, where, partnered by Michel Mordkin, she danced for Edward VII. In April 1910 Pavlova danced a season at the Palace Theatre, London, in a programme of pas de deux and duets with Mordkin, which were greatly acclaimed by the public. In 1910, the journalist Mary Anne Barker recalled: "One marvellously fine Sunday a most enthralling sight took place at Esher Place, Pavlova danced like a beautiful sprite on the grass amphitheatre that Lady Helen, with her great taste, had made in the grounds. All the most well known people in society crowded there to see Pavlova fluttering about like a fairy in those beautiful surroundings... to see Pavlova in such a setting was a sight which will remain pictured in my memory forever." By 1912, exiled from Russia by the First World War and the Russian Revolution, London became Pavlova's home.

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies