Hannah Weinstein

Member of The Hundred

Name
Hannah Weinstein
Other names
née Dorner
Birth and death
1911 - 1984
Occupations
Profession details
American Journalist, Publicist
Related place
Author
Alistair Grant

Hannah Weinstein [née Dorner] (1911-1984) American journalist, publicist and left-wing political activist who fled to England as a refugee from the McCarthy anti-communist witch-hunt. She became a TV producer and was best known for producing The Adventures of Robin Hood series in the 1950s. To write the series Weinstein hired many American writers who had been blacklisted by the McCarthy Communist hearings. She established her own production company at Walton, called Sapphire Films. In 1982, she received the 'Women in Film Life Achievement Award'.

See what films are showing today at Walton Cinema. The current cinema was built on the site of the Capitol Cinema, the area's first fully functional cinema opened in 1927.

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies