Henry Francis Prevost Battersby

Name
Henry Francis Prevost Battersby
Other names
Pen name Francis Prevost
Birth and death
1862 - 1949
Occupations
Profession details
Lieutenant
Related place
Author
Alistair Grant

H. F. Prevost Battersby under the pen name 'Francis Prevost' (1862-1949) commissioned as lieutenant in Royal Irish Rifles he left to take up journalism, reporting on the Boer War, and sports (mostly hockey) for the Morning Post. He fought in the First World War. He also translated the work of his friend Tolstoy, wrote poetry, and short stories, including the now forgotten masterpiece 'Rust of Gold' (1895), a collection of fin de si├Ęcle decadent stories. He also wrote 'False Dawn' (1897) and 'In the web of war' (1900) as well as a book on astral projection. He built and lived in Lake House, which was originally known as Coney Warren, then Bahar House in 1914 on St George's Hill.

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies