Joseph Palmer

Name
Joseph Palmer
Other names
Formerly Joseph Budworth
Birth and death
1756 - 1815
Occupations
Profession details
Soldier, Writer
Related place
Author
Alistair Grant

Joseph Palmer [formerly Budworth] (bap. 1756, d. 1815) soldier and writer. After a distinguished military career he married a wealthy Irishwoman, Elizabeth Palmer, succeeded to her brother's estates and name, and retired to live at West Molesey (Mole Cottage next door to Hurst House). Palmer wrote numerous articles for the Gentleman's Magazine, under the signature 'Rambler', as well as poetry. He died of apoplexy on 4th September 1815 and was buried in the churchyard of West Molesey - a parish to which he had been a liberal benefactor.

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies