Kitty Marion

Name
Kitty Marion
Other names
Real name Katherine Marie Schäfer
Birth and death
1871 - 1944
Occupations
Profession details
Suffragist
Related place
Author
Alistair Grant

Kitty Marion [real name Katherine Marie Schäfer] (1871-1944), suffragist and birth control activist. In June 1913, Marion, with Clara Giveen, set fire to the grandstand at Hurst Park racecourse, in protest against the government's obduracy in not giving women the vote, and to commemorate Emily Wilding Davison's death at the Epsom Derby ealier that same year. She was given three years, but served just under 4 months, after going on hunger strike and being force-fed, and then released under the 'Cat and Mouse Act'.

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies