Linnaeus filius

Name
Linnaeus filius
Other names
Real name Carl von Linné; also known as Carolus Linnaeus the younger; abbreviated to L.f. as a botanical authority.
Birth and death
1741 - 1783
Occupation
Profession details
Swedish Naturalist
Related place
Author
Alistair Grant

Carl von Linné or Carolus Linnaeus the Younger [known as Linnaeus filius, which is abbreviated to L.f. as a botanical authority] (1741-1783), Swedish naturalist. He was the son of Linnaeus, [later Carl von Linné] (1707-1778) the Swedish botanist, physician, and zoologist who established the conventions for naming living organisms, which are now universally accepted in the scientific world. Linnaeus senior was the inventor of binomial nomenclature; the father of taxonomy, and modern ecology.

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies