Louis Alexander and Victoria Alberta Elisabeth Mathilde Marie Mountbatten

Member of The Hundred

Name
Louis Alexander and Victoria Alberta Elisabeth Mathilde Marie Mountbatten (Marquess and Marchioness of Milford Haven)
Other names
Formerly Prince and Princess Louis of Battenberg
Birth and death
1854 - 1950
Occupations
Related place
Author
Alistair Grant

Louis Alexander Mountbatten, first Marquess of Milford Haven [formerly Prince Louis of Battenberg] (1854-1921). A brief liaison with the actress Lillie Langtry resulted in the birth of a daughter, Jeanne-Marie Langtry, in March 1881, and to avoid scandal, a financial settlement was made. He became First Sea Lord in 1912, which was a questionable appointment given Prince Louis's German birth. On 29th October 1914, after British losses at sea, he found his position increasingly unpopular and untenable, and he resigned. In July 1917, at the King's request, to help 'Anglicise' the royal family, Prince Louis relinquished his title 'Prince', and assumed the surname Mountbatten. He was raised to the peerage of the United Kingdom as Marquess of Milford Haven. In 1894 he and his wife Victoria lived at Elm Grove estate. Nicholas the last Czar of Russia, stayed with them for several weeks with his future bride, Princess Alix of Hess-Darmstadt.

Victoria Alberta Elisabeth Mathilde Marie Mountbatten, Marchioness of Milford Haven [formerly Princess Louis of Battenberg; née Princess Victoria of Hesse and by Rhine] (1863-1950), granddaughter of Queen Victoria and grandmother of Prince Philip. Her son Earl Mountbatten said of her in 1968 that she was "a walking encyclopaedia. All through her life she stored up knowledge on all sorts of subjects, and she had the great gift of being able to make it all interesting when she taught it to me. She was completely methodical; we had timetables for each subject, and I had to do preparation, and so forth. She taught me to enjoy working hard, and to be thorough. She was outspoken and open-minded to a degree quite unusual in members of the Royal Family. And she was also entirely free from prejudice about politics or colour and things of that kind."

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies