Madge [Florence Madeleine] Syers

Name
Madge [Florence Madeleine] Syers
Other names
née Cave
Birth and death
1881 - 1917
Occupation
Profession details
Figure skater
Related place
Author
Alistair Grant

Madge [Florence Madeleine] Syers, née Cave (1881-1917) figure skater. The first woman competitor, and first World and Olympic champion. She won Olympic gold aged twenty-seven, making her the oldest Olympic ladies' figure skating gold medalist to date. She also won the Olympics bronze medal for pairs with her husband and coach, Edgar Syers. She died of influenza in 1917 at the age of thirty-five.

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies