Stewart Gore-Browne

Name
Stewart Gore-Browne (Sir)
Other names
'Chipembele' to Bemba Africans
Birth and death
1883 - 1967
Occupations
Profession details
Lieutenant Colonel
Related place
Author
Alistair Grant

Sir Stewart Gore-Browne ['Chipembele' to Bemba Africans] (1883-1967) Lieutenant Colonel, pioneer white settler, builder, politician and supporter of independence in Northern Rhodesia (Zambia). Nephew of Ethel Locke-King. The grand English-style country house estate, 'Shiwa Ngandu', he built in Zambia is based on his Aunt's estate in Weybridge. The nickname given to him by the Bemba, 'Chipembele', means 'Rhinoceros'.

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies