Thomas Hopson

Name
Thomas Hopson (Sir)
Other names
Hopsonn
Birth and death
1643 - 1717
Occupation
Profession details
Naval Officer
Related place
Author
Alistair Grant

Sir Thomas Hopson [Hopsonn] (bap. 1643, d. 1717), naval officer. Hopson commanded the British fleet that decisively defeated the French and Spanish at the battle of Vigo on 12th October 1702. He married Elizabeth Timbrell on 31st May 1680, and they settled in Weybridge. He died at Weybridge on 12th October 1717 and was buried in the old church on 17th October.

  • Top
  • Privacy and cookies